Free Consultation: (404) 538-9030Tap to Call This Lawyer
[…] If she refuses, you may file a petition for accounting in the probate court. If you believe your sister is hiding information or mismanaging assets, hire a GEORGIA Probate Attorney, who can: demand an accounting, compel production of records, and/or petition to remove or surcharge the executor for breach of fiduciary ... Read More
- Q. Do successor trustees in Georgia have the same authority as the original trustee?
- A: Under Georgia law, successor trustees possess the same authority as the original trustee. According to OCGA Section 53-12-201(g), “A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee." This is the default rule but the terms of the trust could mean that the successor trustees have different authority. The answer depends on the trust language, the nature of the powers granted, and how multiple trustees are intended to function.