Free Consultation: (586) 668-1229Tap to Call This Lawyer
[…] - A: A primary goal of estate planning is to try and prevent loved ones from going to court.
Con: having to go to court. There are some court costs, and if you hire an attorney there will be attorney fees, then the time preparing for court and being in court.
Pro: trying to prevent your loved ones from going to court and avoiding the Cons!
-- This answer is offered for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney/client relationship.
- Q. How many people do I need to witness a will?
- A: The short answer is two. According to Michigan law, MCL 700.2502(c) "Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will ..... or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
I also recommend that each witness and the creator of the Will initial each page of the Will.
Social Media
Contact & Map